Difference between revisions of "Head Mounted Displays/Comparison"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| Degrees of Freedom || n/a || 3 || 6 || 6 || 6 | | Degrees of Freedom || n/a || 3 || 6 || 6 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Max. Play Area (m2) || n/a || 0 || ~1 || 16 || 100<ref group="fn">requires 4 Lighthouses</ref> | + | | Max. Play Area (m2) || n/a || 0 || ~1 || 16 || 100<ref group="fn">requires 4 Lighthouses 2.0</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
| Additional Trackers || n/a || style="background-color:#F99;" | No || style="background-color:#F99;" | No || style="background-color:#9F9;" | Yes || style="background-color:#9F9;" | Yes | | Additional Trackers || n/a || style="background-color:#F99;" | No || style="background-color:#F99;" | No || style="background-color:#9F9;" | Yes || style="background-color:#9F9;" | Yes | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 4 April 2022
| Nvis Nvisor SX60 | Oculus Rift Dev. Kit 1 | Oculus Rift Dev. Kit 2 | HTC Vive | Valve Index | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introduced | Bronze Age | 2013 | 2014 | 2016 | 2019 |
| Available at FSW | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Display | |||||
| Display Type | LCOS | LED | OLED | AMOLED | LCD |
| Display Resolution (px, per eye) | 1280 * 1024 | 640 * 800 | 960 * 1080 | 1080 * 1200 | 1440*1600 |
| Display Elements | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Pixel Density (ppi) | unspecified | 251 | 441 | unspecified | 598 |
| Total Pixels (per eye) | 1,310,720 | 512,000 | 1,036,800 | 1,296,000 | 2,304,000 |
| Display Refresh Rate (Hz) | 60 | 60 | 60/72/75 | 90 | 80/90/120/144 |
| Viewing Optics | |||||
| Field of View (horizontal)[fn 1] | 44° | 90° | 90° | ~85°[fn 2] | |
| IPD (mm) | 53-72 | 62 | 62 | 60.9-73.6 | 58-70 |
| Physical properties | |||||
| Weight (g) | 1,050 | 379 | 439 | 555 | 809 |
| Cable Length (m) | 4.5 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 |
| Interface | |||||
| Platform | PC | PC | PC | PC | PC |
| SteamVR compatible | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Inputs | Dual VGA, Dual DVI | HDMI, DVI-D, USB | HDMI 1.4b, USB, IR Sync | HDMI, USB | DisplayPort, USB |
| Controller | None | None | None | Vive Wand | Valve Index |
| Tracking | |||||
| Type | External | Outside-In | Outside-In | Lighthouse | Lighthouse 2.0 |
| Degrees of Freedom | n/a | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Max. Play Area (m2) | n/a | 0 | ~1 | 16 | 100[fn 3] |
| Additional Trackers | n/a | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Hand Tracking | n/a | No | No | No | No |
| Audio | |||||
| Built-in Headphones | Yes | No | No | Optional[fn 4] | Yes |