Difference between revisions of "Virtualization Server"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| Network Controllers || Broadcom 5720 QP 1Gb Network Daughter Card | | Network Controllers || Broadcom 5720 QP 1Gb Network Daughter Card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Storage || | + | | Storage || 8x4TB |
|- | |- | ||
| Storage Controller || PERC H730 Integrated RAID Controller, 1GB Cache | | Storage Controller || PERC H730 Integrated RAID Controller, 1GB Cache | ||
Revision as of 10:16, 12 November 2015
![]() VMware 6 | |||||||||
| Development status | Active | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Linux | ||||||||
| Platform | Windows, Mac, Linux | ||||||||
| License | Commercial | ||||||||
| Website | www.vmware.com | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Features
Virtualization is a proven software technology that makes it possible to run multiple operating systems and applications on the same server at the same time. [1]
- Run Virtual Machines.
- Access Virtual Machines.
- Dynamic Allocate resources.
Hardware
Request
You can send a request to Chi Lieu or Eric Lieffers.
You also need to provide the following information:
- Requirements (Operating System, Software)
- CPU Cores
- Hard drive space
- Amount of memory needed
The request will be evaluated by calculating the amount of resources.
Remote Access
You will receive email with instruction to access the newly created virtual machine.

