Difference between revisions of "Shure SM57"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| Frequency Response (Hz) || 40 - 15,000 | | Frequency Response (Hz) || 40 - 15,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Max. SPL (dB) | + | | Max. SPL (dB) || 160 |
|- | |- | ||
| Connector || XLR | | Connector || XLR | ||
Revision as of 12:53, 12 March 2025
Shure SM57 (without pop filter) |
The Shure SM57 is a dynamic microphone, great for recording speech in both quiet and noisy environments. This is the standard microphone we use for recording speech in our audio labs.
Specifications
| Shure SM57 | |
|---|---|
| Type | Dynamic |
| Polar Pattern | Cardioid |
| Frequency Response (Hz) | 40 - 15,000 |
| Max. SPL (dB) | 160 |
| Connector | XLR |
| Power requirement | - |
| Features | - |
| Mount | Microphone clip (5/8" thread) |
| Accessories | Pop filter |
Usage
- Connect the SM57 microphone to an audio interface (e.g. Behringer X-Air XR18) or recorder via XLR cable. No phantom power required.
- Point the microphone towards the sound you wish to record.
For the best results, place the mic close to the source, on a stand.
See Also